Press release on the meeting between Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, and Jake Sullivan, National Security Advisor to US President
On May 3, within his working visit to the United States of America, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the US President's National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan also took part in the meeting covering the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
During the meeting, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized Azerbaijan's interest in establishing peace and stability in the region as the initiator of key elements of the peace process with Armenia, as well as the importance of negotiating and signing a peace treaty. The importance of Armenia refraining from its steps against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was noted. At the same time, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the reintegration of Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is an internal issue of the country, and the interference of Armenia in Azerbaijan's reintegration efforts is unacceptable.
At the same time, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that the non-withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from the territory of Azerbaijan, contrary to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, as well as the obligations taken by Armenia, is a serious threat.
National security advisor Jake Sullivan noted that the US is interested in ensuring peace and stability in the region, as well as in the successful outcome of negotiations on a peace agreement.