On April 7, 2023, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev appointed Ramil Gurbanov as Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles. Gurbanov is the senior representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to California and other 12 Western U.S. states.
Joining Azerbaijan’s diplomatic service in 2003, the Consul General served at his country’s diplomatic missions in Sofia (2005-09), Los Angeles (2010-13), Ankara (2015-19), Canberra (2020-23) as well as at the different departments of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in between the overseas postings. In Canberra, Australia, the Consul General served as Chargé d'Affaires of Azerbaijan.
The Consul General holds Master of Arts degree in International Relations, and Bachelor of Arts  degree in Regional and European Studies from Azerbaijan University of Languages. He was also trained at the Pakistan Foreign Service Academy in 2004-05.
Besides his mother tongue of Azerbaijani, the Consul General is also fluent in English, Russian, Bulgarian, and Turkish.