Welcome Message by the Consul General
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you to the website of Azerbaijan's Consulate General in Los Angeles.
Our Consulate General covers California as well as 12 other Western U.S. states. Founded in 2006, the Consulate General is Azerbaijan's first and only diplomatic mission on the U.S. West coast.
Re-established in 1991, the Republic of Azerbaijan is founded on the democratic principles of equality, liberty, inclusivity and justice, which were exactly the principles guiding the first Azerbaijani Republic – the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918-20). Being the first-ever republic and parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world, the ADR was ahead of its time in many ways. It extended equal voting and election rights to women in 1919 - much before many developed countries in the West, founded the first European-type university in Azerbaijan, as well as enacted many other progressive reforms. The Soviet invasion in 1920 put an end to our independence, only to be restored in 1991 following the collapse of the USSR.
We can proudly say that Azerbaijan has undergone a tremendous transformation from a war-torn country with an almost collapsed economy and huge political instability in the early years of independence to become a major actor and one of the fastest developing countries in the entire region just three decades later. Also under the wise leadership of Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has also been able to liberate its territories from 30-year-long illegal occupation and restore justice.
2023 marks another important anniversary, namely the 100th Anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of Azerbaijani People. We pay tribute to the visionary leader, Heydar Aliyev whose indomitable spirit and unwavering commitment to his nation shaped Azerbaijan's destiny. Heydar Aliyev's leadership, wisdom, and profound love for his people laid the foundation for Azerbaijan's development and prosperity. Under his guidance, Azerbaijan embarked on a transformative path, turning the country into a vibrant and modern nation.
I hope you will find our website useful, and look forward to your comments and suggestions. If you wish to remain up-to-date about our Consulate General’s events and activities, just email us at office@azconsulatela.org