Azerbaijan's Victory Day celebrated in Los Angeles
Victory Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan was solemnly celebrated in Los Angeles. The event held by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles was attended by US political figures, consuls general of Los Angeles Consular Corps, well-known persons of science and culture, journalists, members of the Azerbaijani community, as well as leaders of friendly Turkish, Jewish, Pakistani and other communities.
Speaking at the event, Acting Consul General of Azerbaijan Ramiz Dashdamirov informed the guests about the history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, the history of Karabakh, the occupation of our lands and liberation in 2020.
Along with that, Dashdamirov further informed that Azerbaijan has become one of the most rapidly modernizing countries in the world, the reasons for the start of the Second Karabakh War, and liberation of our lands from Armenian occupation in 2020 by the Victorious Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief President Ilham Aliyev, restoration of historical justice, and emphasized that restoration and construction works based on green technologies are being carried out.
At the same time, it was stated that Azerbaijan is ready for regional peace and has taken important steps for this, and the participants of the event were informed about the provocations committed by the Armenian side in the post-conflict period.
A short film about Victory Day was also demonstrated at the event. The guests got acquainted with delicious dishes and sweets of Azerbaijani cuisine, as well as various publications.