Telephone conversation between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried
On August 1, 2022, a telephone conversation was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried.​
The sides exchanged views on the current state of the post-conflict normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the implementation of the trilateral statements signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, as well as on the results of bilateral meetings between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the mediation of the President of the Council of the European Union, Charles Michel.​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov brought to the attention of the opposite side the well-known position of Azerbaijan regarding ensuring peace and progress in the region, including the opening of transport and communications, the delimitation of the borders of the two states, and the need to start work on a future peace treaty.​
The Minister noted the importance of full implementation of the commitments by the parties. In this regard, it was highlighted that contrary to the commitments taken with the trilateral statement dated November 10, 2020, the Armenian armed forces have not been fully withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan and it is not admissible.
During the telephone conversation, the next steps in the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, issues on the regional agenda, as well as other topics of mutual interest were discussed.