Shusha Hosted 1st International Culinary Festival
Inaugural International Culinary Festival, organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the State Tourism Agency, was held on 5-8 May 2022 in Shusha, Azerbaijan.
Visitors to the festival had the opportunity to enjoy many samples of both national and international cuisines, served at pavilions. Participants were also treated to a number of entertainment programmes and masterclasses led by culinary experts from Germany, Austria, China, France, Georgia, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Malaysia, Turkey and Japan.
“Shusha and the whole Karabakh region boast unique nature, rich historical and cultural heritage, and balneological resources. We are delighted to start welcoming guests, both local and international, in Shusha city, present Azerbaijan’s delicious cuisine, as well promote friendship and multiculturalism among all nations at the 1st International Culinary Festival,” said Florian Sengstschmid, CEO, Azerbaijan Tourism Board.
The festival was attended by 40 international food experts and food bloggers from Belgium, the United Arab Emirates, France, Italy, Israel, Canada, the Republic of Korea, Turkey, and other countries.