Consul General Aghayev addresses Hanukkah celebration in Los Angeles
At the invitation of the American Jewish Committee's Los Angeles office, Consul General of Azerbaijan and Dean of the Los Angeles Consular Corps, Nasimi Aghayev, addressed the Hanukkah celebration, hosted in Los Angeles on Dec. 1, 2021 and attended by many elected elected officials and community leaders.
In his remarks, Consul General Aghayev stressed the long-standing friendship between Azerbaijan and AJC, and shared solidarity with the Jewish community in the fight against antisemitism and all other forms of hate and racism. Consul General Aghayev said:
"One of the most important messages of Hanukkah is “Never be afraid to stand up for what’s right.” When some others chose to be politically expedient and remain silent in the face of injustice and violence targeting minorities, AJC was never afraid to stand up for what’s right and fight against all forms of hate, xenophobia and racism in the United States and around the world. Regrettably, we see rising levels of antisemitism, islamophobia, anti-Asian hate crimes here and beyond. Therefore the work AJC is doing, not only in terms of fighting against these evils, but also bringing various communities together, has never been more essential."
On Dec. 2, 2021 Consul General Aghayev also joined a virtual Hanukkah celebration hosted by AJC San Francisco.