Representatives of Diplomatic Corps in Azerbaijan visit Shusha
Under the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, over 100 representatives of the diplomatic corps, including ambassadors, military attaches and heads of representations of international organizations accredited in Azerbaijan have visited the city of Shusha.
The visitors familiarized themselves with the historical, religious and cultural sites located in Shusha, including the Central Square of Shusha, Saatli, Yukhari Govharagha, Ashaghi Govharagha mosques, “Khan Qizi” spring, walls of Shusha fortress, the ruins of Panakhali Khan’s Palace and Gazanchi Church. They also have visited Jidir Duzu in Shusha.
Prior to the Shusha trip, the diplomats visited Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district, viewed the construction of the International Airport and the activities of “Fuzuli” substation there.
The delegation includes ambassadors of Turkey, Pakistan, Italy, Austria, Sweden, Poland, Israel, China, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, Belarus, Ukraine, Brazil, Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Algeria and other countries, as well as representatives of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and the World Health Organization.