Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles deliveres lectures at San Diego-based universities
At the invitation of the University of California, San Diego, and University of San Diego, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev delivered lectures at the said universities. Students and professors of these universities participated at the lectures.
In his speeches, the Consul General spoke about the rich history and culture of Azerbaijan, its steady development since independence, its transformation into one of the key actors in the wider region, the current state of its relations with neighboring countries, and the strategic partnership with the United States, as well as highlighted Azerbaijan’s strong traditions of ethnic and religious tolerance and inclusion. Speaking about the illegal military occupation of a large swath of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territory by Armenia and the grave consequences of this occupation, the diplomat stressed that by creating obstacles for the resolution of the conflict, Armenia’s current leadership might hope to be gaining time. “Building on such assumption, they are largely mistaken, because the experience of the last 20 years shows that the policy of preserving the status quo does not yield any results and the international community remains strongly committed to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” Aghayev said. The Consul General mentioned that Azerbaijan is getting stronger and stronger, whereas Armenia keeps getting weaker and weaker. “Given this circumstance alone, Armenia’s leadership should end its non-constructive policy that primarily damages the interests of the Armenian people, and put all its efforts towards the soonest resolution of the conflict,” Aghayev noted.
Both lectures were followed by lively Q&A sessions.