Governor of California congratulates the people of Azerbaijan on the Republic Day
The Governor of California Jerry Brown has congratulated the people of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani community in California on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
In his letter sent to the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, Governor Brown notes that Azerbaijan has a rich history and “the Azerbaijani people in California and throughout the globe take pride in their culture and heritage.” “Republic Day is a time to celebrate and link to your ancestral homeland. Today’s celebration honors and preserves traditions that have contributed to California’s culture and diversity,” the Governor writes. Jerry Brown finishes his congratulatory message by wishing “the people of Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijani descent a very happy Republic Day on behalf of the state of California.”
Jerry Brown has been Governor of California since 2011. He previously served as California’s 34th Governor from 1975 to 1983.