U.S. Congressman from California congratulates Azerbaijani-Americans on the Republic Day
Henry Waxman, a member of the U.S. Congress from California, has sent a letter congratulating the Azerbaijani community of America on the 95th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
In his message, Congressman Waxman writes that the Republic Day “recognizes the establishment of a fledgling Azerbaijani republic that was ahead of its time in embracing a democratic model of governance with laws to grant universal suffrage and uphold civil rights.” Touching on U.S.-Azerbaijan friendship, the Congressman notes that he shares the appreciation for Azerbaijan’s history and “for the strategic significance of United States-Azerbaijan relations” and assures that he will “continue to support efforts to work with Azerbaijan and its neighbors to promote stability and prosperity in the region.”