The Hawaii House of Representatives: "Azerbaijan has become one of the fastest developing countries"
The House of Representatives of the U.S. State of Hawaii has adopted a resolution dedicated to Azerbaijan and U.S.-Azerbaijan relations.
The resolution says that the U.S. was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan in 1991 and establish full-fledged diplomatic relations with it in 1992. “Over the last twenty two years, the Republic of Azerbaijan has consolidated its sovereignty and independence, and has become one of the fastest developing countries in the region and beyond,” the resolution notes.
Speaking of Azerbaijan’s achievements since independence, the Hawaii Legislature points out that “the election of Republic of Azerbaijan to the nonpermanent seat on the United Nations Security Council in October 2011 is a testament to the growing role and increased capabilities of this nation in maintaining peace and security in the wider Middle East.”
Highlighting the U.S.-Azerbaijan relations, the document notes that the both countries have developed a “strong strategic partnership based on shared values, interests and vision.”
In this regard, the document calls Azerbaijan “a staunch ally and strategic partner of the United States of America in the critically important Caspian region” and mentions that “Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to render unconditional assistance to the United States after the terror attacks of 9/11, opening its airspace and airports for the use by coalition troops in Afghanistan and sending its officers and soldiers to serve there shoulder-to-shoulder with U.S. troops.” Moreover, the resolution notes that “Azerbaijan contributes to the energy security of the United States and European nations, and is a critical element of the "Southern Corridor," which will further enhance diversification of energy supplies to our European allies.”
Touching upon Azerbaijan’s relations with Hawaii, the document stresses that “Azerbaijan attaches great importance to expanding its relations in all spheres, including trade, cultural and educational exchange with the State of Hawaii, and Honolulu and the district of Yasamal of Azerbaijan’s capital city of Baku enjoy a long-standing sister-city partnership.”
The resolution concludes by noting that “it is critical for the United States of America to further strengthen the relations with its allies, such as Azerbaijan” and expresses full support of the Hawaii House of Representatives for “the strategic partnership and friendship between the United States of America and the Republic of Azerbaijan.”