Governor of the U.S. State of Georgia on Khojaly massacre
The Governor of the U.S. State of Georgia Nathan Deal signed a statement condemning the Khojaly massacre, which was committed by Armenia against the Azerbaijani civilians in 1992.
The statement was received by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles.
In the statement, the Governor extends his “own sympathies for the senseless loss of life that transpired 23 years ago”. “On behalf of the State of Georgia, I join you in mourning their loss,” the Governor notes.
Governor Deal writes: “On February 25, 1992, Azerbaijan experienced a brutal massacre resulting in the death of over 600 civilians”.
The Governor notes: “Events like this are important to remember, and the lives lost in this tragedy should be honored as we strive to ensure that similar acts of horrendous violence do not happen again. I hope that the Azerbaijani community continues to educate Georgians and others about this day in our past that can teach us much in the present… May we never allow such a tragedy to stain the pages of our history again”.
It is noteworthy that this is the first official document on the Khojaly massacre signed by a Georgia Governor.