West Hollywood proclaims October 18 as ‘Azerbaijan Independence Day’
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence, the City of West Hollywood in California issued a proclamation, designating October 18, 2016 as the ‘Azerbaijan Independence Day’ in the City of West Hollywood and encouraging “all city residents to join in this celebration.”
The proclamation was sent to Azerbaijan’s Consulate General in Los Angeles.
Signed by West Hollywood Mayor Lauren Meister and City Councilmembers, the proclamation reads: “”On October 18, 1991 the people of Azerbaijan restored their country’s freedom and independence establishing the Republic of Azerbaijan and declaring it the successor to the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918-20) which was the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world, granting voting rights to women in 1919, for the first time among Muslim nations”.
The document further states: “Over the last twenty five years, the Republic of Azerbaijan has consolidated its freedom, sovereignty and independence, and has become a staunch and strategic ally and the largest trade partner of the United States of America in the critically important South Caucasus region”.
The proclamation also notes that “the Republic of Azerbaijan is internationally regarded as a successful model for peaceful and harmonious coexistence of Muslims, Christians and Jews”.
Similar proclamations have also been issued by City of Torrance and County of San Diego in California, which have designated October 18 as ‘Azerbaijan Independence Day’ in their respective municipalities.