CG Nasimi Aghayev's article on Armenian Dashnaks' violence against Azerbaijanis
An article by Azerbaijan’s Consul General Nasimi Aghayev on the violence committed by Armenian Dashnaks against Azerbaijani community members in Los Angeles on July 21, was published on the online media platform - Medium.
In the article, the Consul General notes that “on July 21, thousands of locals representing the radical Armenian Dashnak groups, led by Armenian National Committee of America, came to protest in front of our Consulate General, located in West Los Angeles. At the same time, approximately 50 Azerbaijani community members came to counter-protest and highlight the occupation and ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijan’s lands by Armenia, as well as the recent aggression committed against our north-western border.” He further mentions that the Dashnaks from the beginning were hurling insults at our community members and several hundred of them charged at peaceful Azerbaijanis and injured several of them. He also states that the Los Angeles Police Department (LAPD) is investigating the entire incident as a hate crime.
The Consul General underlines that the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA), by leading this violent Armenian mob, once again showed the true face of the radical and aggressive Dashnak ideology.
Nasimi Aghayev mentions: “It is also totally unacceptable that neither any of the hundreds of Armenian organizations in the United States, nor Armenia’s Consulate General in Los Angeles, or their Embassy in Washington D.C., have condemned this outrageous hate crime by Armenian radicals… On the contrary, both the diplomatic missions and ANCA have absurdly blamed the physically assaulted and injured Azerbaijanis for the violence!”
Consul General Aghayev stresses that two of the largest and most influential Jewish organizations in the U.S. and the world - the Simon Wiesenthal Center and the Los Angeles Office of the American Jewish Committee (AJC-LA) - condemned this violent assaults on Azerbaijani community members.
In the end, the Consul General calls on various communities, religious and elected leaders “to stand up and explicitly condemn this hate crime, a way of acting that has no place in this modern world and no place in a future with any hope for peace.”
The article can be viewed here: https://medium.com/azerbaijan/hate-crime-in-los-angeles-armenian-dashnaks-assault-on-azerbaijanis-must-be-condemned-by-all-803113966183