Since 1993, Armenia has been holding 20% of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territory of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts under illegal military occupation. Over one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and forcefully displaced population as a result of Armenia’s policy of aggression, occupation and ethnic cleansing. Following the occupation, Armenia has established a puppet regime in these occupied lands of Azerbaijan naming it the “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” (“NKR”). Neither the United States, nor any other country in the world recognizes this illegal regime of “NKR” as an independent nation. In order to conceal the fact of aggression and ethnic cleansing, to consolidate the outcomes of occupation as well as trying to grant legitimacy to an illegal regime, Armenia is encouraging foreign nationals to travel to the occupied territory of Azerbaijan via Armenia.
Any visit to these occupied lands of Azerbaijan without the explicit consent of Azerbaijan is prohibited by Azerbaijani and international laws.
Without the explicit consent of and a visa issued by the authorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a person, who made/makes a trip to the occupied lands of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will not be granted a visa to the Republic of Azerbaijan in the future and will be deported in case of his/her re-entrance
Moreover, a criminal case may be opened and an arrest warrant may be issued against such persons, as the most recent example shows (see here and here).
The United States Government als cautions the U.S. nationals to avoid any travel to “Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding occupied areas”.