On April 10, 2012, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev appointed Nasimi Aghayev as Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles with a consular district that includes California and other 12 Western U.S. states.
Joining Azerbaijan’s diplomatic service in 1999, the Consul General served at the country’s Embassies in Austria (2000-03), Germany (2005-08), United States (2010-12) as well as in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Baku. At Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Washington, D.C., the Consul General served as Counselor for Political and Public Affairs.
In 2009, the Consul General was a Visiting Scholar at the Canadian Munk School of Global Affairs (University of Toronto).
The Consul General holds Master of European Law (LL.M) degree from the Europa-Institute of the Saarland University, Germany, and Bachelor of Arts and Master of Arts degrees in International Relations from the Baku State University, Azerbaijan. He was also trained at the Vienna Diplomatic Academy in Austria. His book “Humanitäre Intervention und Völkerrecht: der NATO-Einsatz im Kosovo” (Humanitarian Intervention and International Law: NATO operation in Kosovo) was published in Berlin in 2007.
Besides his mother tongue of Azerbaijani, the Consul General is also fluent in English, French, German, Russian, Spanish, and Turkish.
He holds the diplomatic rank of Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of First Class.
Consul General Aghayev's articles on Azerbaijan, its foreign policy, traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism as well as global issues have been published by Washington Times, The Hill, Roll Call, Daily Caller, Jewish Journal, Arizona Capitol Times, Albuquerque Journal and others.